Little Millet Benefits – Nutrition Values – Recipes

0
911
Little Millet Benefits - Recipes
Little Millet Benefits - Little Millet Recipes

Little Millet benefits are beyond measurable. Plenty of nutrition values are found in little millet. They are proteins, vitamins, carbohydrates that are found in little millet. Little Millet is low in calories. that’s why people get these nutrition values through various kinds of recipes. Millet, which is known as cereals around the world is considered the best edible food for human beings.

Little Millet – Its History

Ten thousand years back, the world discovered millet crops. Little millet has been the staple diet of people around the world, in  Asian countries, African countries, India, Mali, and several other countries. Little Millet, Pearl Millet, Foxtail Millet, Proso Millet, Brown Top Millet, and Finger Millet are some of the most favorite crops grown worldwide including in India. These Millet grow under dry environments and high-temperature conditions. Little Millet, which is known as Samalu in Telugu and Brown Top Millet, known as Korralu in Telugu is the most popular little millet crop in India. People in India and other Asian countries have realized the Little Millet Benefits – Nutrition Values – Recipes and traditional forms of cuisine to consume and be healthy.

Little Millet – Their Names in Other Indian Languages

EnglishHindiTeluguTamilMarathiBengali
Little MilletKutkiSamaluSamaiSavaKangani
Foxtail MilletKangniKorraluTenaiKangKaon
Proso MilletBarreVariguluPanivaraguVariCheena
Finger MilletManduaRaguluKelvaraguNachniMandua
Barnyard MilletSanwaOodaluKuthiravaaliShamulShamula
Kodo MilletKodonArikeluVaraguKodraKodo

Little Millet – The Per Capita Consumption

Going by per capita consumption Western Africa, Nigeria, Uganda, Ethiopia, Central African and Eastern African tops the list.    The per capita consumption in Namibia and Niger is estimated at 70 percent, and in Senegal and Mali, it is 45 percent. Not only African countries, India, China, North, and South Korea, North and South Vietnam also have a high rate of per capita consumption of little millet. Most parts of African countries have dry environments. As Little Millet grows effortlessly in these parts of dry environs, these countries made it their stapled diet.

Little Millet Nutritional Values per every 100g

Food gainCarbo

hydrates (g)

Protein (g)Fat (g)Energy (KCal)Crude fiber (g)Mineral matter (g)Ca (mg)P (mg)Fe (mg)
Finger millet72.07.31.33283.62.73442833.9
Kodo millet65.98.31.43099.02.6271880.5
Proso millet70.412.51.13412.21.9142060.8
Foxtail millet60.912.34.33318.03.3312902.8
Little millet67.07.74.73417.61.5172209.3
Barnyard millet65.56.22.23079.84.4202805.0
Raw Little Millet and Their Nutritional Values per 100g
NutrientsQuantity
Energy1,582 kJ (378 kcal)
Carbohydrates72.8 g
Dietary fiber8.5 g
Fat4.3g
Saturated0.7 g
Monounsaturated0.8 g
Polyunsaturated2.1 g
omega‑30.1 g
omega‑62.0 g
Protein11.0 g

 

VitaminsQuantity%DV†
Riboflavin (B2)0.29 mg24%
Niacin (B3)4.72 mg31%
Pantothenic Acid (B5)0.85 mg17%
Vitamin B60.38 mg29%
Folate (B9)85 μg21%
Vitamin C1.6 mg2%
Vitamin K0.9 μg1%

 

MineralsQuantity%DV†
Calcium8 mg1%
Iron3.0 mg23%
Magnesium114 mg32%
Manganese1.6 mg76%
Phosphorus285 mg41%
Potassium195 mg4%
Sodium5 mg0%
Zinc1.7 mg18%

 

Other ConstituentsQuantity
Water8.7 g
Copper0.8 mg
Selenium2.7 µg

 

Little millet consists of nearly 45 percent dietary fibrous content and Barnyard millet and Kodo millet has approximately 40 percent fibrous content, which is most effective in managing the digestive system. Little millet has high iron content and fatty content which comprises healthy polyunsaturated fatty acids.  The little millet contains the flavonoids that act as antioxidant agents in strengthening the body’s immune system and is poor in amino acid content.

The Power of Nutrition Values in Little Millet

The antioxidants in little millet comprise flavonoids, phenolic, tannins, and polyphenols. Cardiovascular problems, diabetes, cancer, and gastrointestinal, inflammation and various eye diseases are kept under control if we consume little millet. Polyphenols belong to the group of phytochemicals, which are known as key lifespan enhancers. Little Millet has low carbohydrate composition and lower water-soluble gum content. It has slowly digestible abilities that improvise glucose metabolism.

Little Millet Benefits – Nutrition Values in a Nutshell

Little Millet is consumed in China, Russia, Germany, and several other countries in the form of porridge; and it can be cooked as sweet or hot dishes. Sweet dishes are prepared by boiling little millet in milk or water. For hot dishes, little millet can be cooked along with meat or vegetables mixed. Chinese prefer to eat little millet cooked with sweet potatoes, tomatoes, beans, and leafy vegetables. And Germans eat an as sweet dish prepared with apples and other fruits and by adding honey as a seasoning at the end. The people in Vietnam take little millet as a sweet dish known as bánh đa kê. This sweet dish is prepared by smashing millet and moong beans and by adding dried coconut, meat. let’s look little millet benefits below.

Little Millet Benefits

  • Digests easily
  • High protein content
  • Help lower cholesterol, prevents cardiovascular disease
  • Helps to fight Diabetes
  • As Nutritious as fruits and vegetables
  • Fights against heart diseases
  • Prevents gallstones

Little Millet and Nutritional Recipes

Little Millet can be consumed by everyone across all age group factors. These nutrition values can be had through various kinds of traditional popular recipes. Little Millet is faster recipes and can be cooked faster.

1. Little Millet Recipes – Rice

Ingredients for Millet Rice:

  • 1 cup Little Millet
  • 3 cups of water
Little Millet recipe
Little Millet recipe – Rice

Preparation of Millet Rice:

  • Rinse off Little Millet thoroughly with tap water.
  • Soak 1 cup of little millet in 3 cups of water for 30 minutes.
  • Lit the stove and cook the millet on high flame the same as rice.
  • Cook it on a low flame for 5 minutes.
  • Switch off the stove.

This can be served with any curry and curd.

Also read: Benefits of Finger millet (Ragi Malt)

2. Little Millet Recipes – Upma

Little Millet Upma is a wonderful breakfast recipe and can be cooked fast. It is gluten-free and has lots of nutritional values.

Ingredients for Little Millet Upma:

  • 1 Cup Little Millet / Samalu
  • 2 Tbsp Coconut or Cooking Oil
  • 3 Finely Chopped Onions
  • 1 Tsp Cumin Seeds / Jeera
  • 1 Tsp Mustard Seeds
  • Some Curry Leaves
  • 4 Finely Chopped Green Chillies
  • 3 Tbsp Grated Coconut to Taste
  • 1 Tsp Ginger Paste or Grated
  • A Pinch of Asafoetida / Hing
  • 1 Cup Mixed Veggies like Carrot, Capsicum, Peas or Beans.
  • 3 Tbsp Chopped Coriander Leaves
  • 2 Tsp Lime Juice
  • Salt To Taste
  • 1½ Cup Water
Little Millet recipe - Upma
Little Millet recipe – Upma

Preparation of Little Millet Upma:

  • First, wash Little Millet / Samalu.
  • Soak them in water for 25 minutes.
  • Take a Kadai or a Frying Pan and pour sufficient oil and let it heat.
  • Add Chopped Onions, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Curry Leaves, Green Chillies, Grated Coconut and sauté them on a low flame.
  • Add Vegetables, Ginger Paste, Hing, and Salt.
  • Take a bowl of water and boil it.
  • Drain the soaked water from Little Millet And add to the hot water.
  • After Little Millet is cooked soft, add all the other cooked items.
  • Mix it thoroughly and leave it on a low flame for a couple of minutes.

Little Millet Upma is ready. Serve hot. If you feel it is too hot and spicy. Add a little bit of curd to dilute the spiciness. If you wish, you can make plain Little Millet Upma without the onions and vegetables.

3. Little Millet Pongal

Little Millet Pongal is a very nutritious dish. People take it as breakfast. We will show you how to cook little millet Pongal. What all we need is:

Ingredients

  • 2 Cups Little Millet Samalu or Samai
  • 1 Cup Moong Dal
  • 4 Cups of Water
  • 3 Tbsp Ghee or Cooking Oil
  • 1 Tsp Turmeric Powder
  • 2 Finely Chopped Onions
  • 1 Tsp Mustard Seeds
  • Some Curry Leaves
  • 1 Tsp Cumin Seeds
  • 5 Finely Chopped Green Chillies
  • Few Cashew Nuts
  • 1 Tbsp Grated Ginger
  • 1 Tsp Grounded Black Pepper
  • Pinch of Hing
  • Salt to Taste

Preparation

  • Wash Little Millet / Samalu thoroughly and soak them in water for 15 minutes.
  • Roast Moong Dal for a few minutes.
  • Take a Kadai or a Frying Pan and pour sufficient ghee or oil and let it heat.
  • Add Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Chopped Onions, Green Chillies, Curry Leaves, Turmeric, Ginger Paste, Black Pepper, Salt, and Hing. Sauté them on a low flame.
  • Add cashew nuts and fry them.
  • Take a bowl of hot water and add the soaked Little Millet and Moong Dal.
  • Add all the sauteed ingredients to Little Millet
  • Add sufficient water to it and allow it to cook soft.
  • After Little Millet is cooked soft, add all the other cooked items.
  • After it is cooked add Coriander Leaves and serve hot.
  • You can add ghee too if you like.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here